For routine pregnancies, you can travel up to the end of the 36th week for single pregnancies and the end of the 32nd week for multiple pregnancies (e.g. twins).

Medical clearance is required if you are having complications with your pregnancy (that is, if the pregnancy is not routine).

After 28 weeks, you need to carry a certificate or letter from a registered medical practitioner or registered midwife confirming:

  • the estimated date of delivery;
  • whether it is a single or multiple pregnancy;
  • that the pregnancy is a routine pregnancy and that there are no complications with the pregnancy.

The certificate or letter must be available on request and be carried with you at the airport and during the flight in your cabin baggage.

Medical clearance is required if the pregnancy is not routine and you are experiencing any complications with your pregnancy. Please call our reservations team on +61 7 3229 6455 for further details.

Medical clearance is required if you are travelling within 7 days after your delivery date. Infants cannot travel for 48 hours after delivery and need Medical clearance to travel between 3 and 7 days after delivery.

Note: You must seek advice from your own medical practitioner prior to your flight. The periods referred to above are only our minimum requirements.

Some countries place limitations on the entry of non-national pregnant women. It is best to check with the local consulate to confirm their country specific requirements.